September 7-8 2016. Tbilisi, Georgia

Agenda

Please pay attention that local time is specified (GMT+04)

DAY 1: September 7, Wednesday

09:30-10:00 Accreditation and welcome coffee
10:00-11:00

Conference opening and plenary meeting 

  • Mzia Gogilashvili, Georgian National Communications Commission
  • Alexey Platonov, TCI
  • Genadi Rostomauli, Caucasus Online
  • Andrey Vorobyev, ссLD .RU/.РФ
  • Michael Yakushev, ICANN
11:00-12:30

Session 1. IDN Updates

  • Iliya Bazlyankov, Core Association
  • Sopho Elizbarashvili, ITDC
  • Yuri Kargapolov, UANIC
  • Sergey Povalishev, Hoster.by
  • Dusan Stojicevic, Cyrillic Generation Panel
  • Denis Zhilin, Smart Internet Foundation
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30

Session 2. Information Security

  • Benedict Addis, Shadowserver
  • Mikhail Anisimov, TCI
  • Dmitry Belyavsky, TCI
  • John Crain, ICANN
  • Elmar Knipp, Iron DNS
  • Maarit Palovirta, ISOC
15:30-16:00 Coffee
16:00-17:30

Session 3. Policy Session

  • Mukesh Chulani, ICANN
  • David Conrad, ICANN
  • Alexandra Kulikova, ICANN
  • Katrina Sataki, ccNSO
  • Leonid Todorov, APTLD
19:00 Gala dinner

DAY 2: September 8, Thursday

10:00-11:30

Session 4. IDN e-mail promotion and new challenges in domain marketing

  • Olga Alexandrova-Myasina, ccTLD .RU/.РФ
  • Michaela Cruden, Afilias
  • Sergey Gorbunov, RU-CENTER
  • Igor Lidin, TCI
  • Marina Nikerova, TCI
  • Aleksey Shelkovin, Yandex.Mail
  • Fedor Smirnov, Realtime Register
  • Jevgenija Voronko, Hoster.by
11:30-12:00 Coffee
12:00-13:30

Session 5. Legislative aspects of domain name registration

  • Dmitry Afanasiev, digital policy expert of Russian State Duma
  • Maxim Alzoba, FAITID
  • Yuri Goncharuk, UANIC
  • Sergey Kopylov, ccTLD .RU/.РФ
  • Katerina Oliinyk, Arzinger
  • Michael Yakushev, ICANN
13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:30

Session 6. Secondary domain market

  • Pavel Khramtsov, TCI
  • Gevorg Poghosyan, Global R
  • Andrey Saveliev, Домены.РФ
  • Alexander Scherbakov, FAITID

DEPARTURE DAY: September 9, Friday

Departure day